Is Sun Rice Thin Rice Crackers Sundried Tomato & Basil 195g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin, airy crackers deliver a crisp, delicate bite with savory, tangy and herbal flavor notes. Commonly eaten plain as a light snack or paired with cheese, dips, or antipasti; reviewers frequently note pleasant flavor, light texture, and fragility of individual pieces and packaging during transport and storage in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Brown Rice, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Powder (Onion, Garlic), Spice, Hydrolysed Corn Protein, Acidity Regulator , Natural Flavour, Parsley), Sunflower Oil

Check Sun Rice Thin Rice Crackers Sundried Tomato & Basil 195g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sun Rice Thin Rice Crackers Sundried Tomato & Basil 195g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go