Is Sun Sausage Pineapple Jalapeño Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran
  • oat fiber

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, YELLOW PEA PROTEIN*, AVOCADO OIL, DRIED PINEAPPLE, DICED JALAPEÑOS, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR, OAT BRAN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, RED LENTIL PROTEIN, SALT, DRIED PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, OAT FIBER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check Sun Sausage Pineapple Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
FruitySpicySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking