Is Sun Sausage Plant-based Links Cajun Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • people with severe allergies to legumes like peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy

people with severe allergies to legumes like peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow Pea Protein, Avocado Oil, Diced Red Bell Peppers, Brown Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Dried Onions, 2% or less of Spices (with Paprika, Red Pepper), Methylcellulose, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Oat Bran, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Faba Bean Protein, Red Lentil Protein, Salt, Oat Fiber, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Alginate Casing.

Check Sun Sausage Plant-based Links Cajun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking