Is Sunbeam bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono-and Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono - And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natamycin /To Retard Spoilage, Williams

Check Sunbeam bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking