Is Sunbeam Giant White Bread, Sliced Sandwich Bread Loaf, 24 oz, Shelf-Stable Pescatarian?

Description
Mild-flavored white sandwich bread with a soft, fine crumb and slightly springy texture; slices hold shape for assembling sandwiches, toasting, or grilling. Commonly used for everyday sandwiches, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent softness, value for price, and basic, familiar taste rather than artisanal character and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild-flavored white sandwich bread with a soft, fine crumb and slightly springy texture; slices hold shape for assembling sandwiches, toasting, or grilling. Commonly used for everyday sandwiches, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent softness, value for price, and basic, familiar taste rather than artisanal character and reliability.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage)
Check Sunbeam Giant White Bread, Sliced Sandwich Bread Loaf, 24 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbeam Giant White Bread, Sliced Sandwich Bread Loaf, 24 oz, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Sunbeam Giant White Bread, Sliced Sandwich Bread Loaf, 24 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


