Is Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Water Yeast, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunbeam Texas Toast Thick Sliced White Enriched Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


