Is Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • anhydrous dextrose
  • dextrose

anhydrous dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chip flavored bars deliver a dense, chewy texture with occasional melty pieces; eaten as portable snacks, lunchboxes, or after school treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor and portability, while some mention varying chewiness and sweetness levels across packages. Others also cite broken bars, packaging concerns, and mixed opinions on value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola ( Whole Grain Oats , Sugar , Palm Kernel and Soybean Oils , Corn Syrup , Coconut , Honey , Molasses , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Corn Starch , Peanuts , Almonds , Soy Flour , Egg Whites ) , Corn Syrup , Crisp Rice ( Rice Flour , Sugar , Whey , Salt , Barley Malt , Wheat Flour , Dextrose ) , Peanut Drops ( Sugar , Palm Kernel and Palm Oil , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Nonfat Dry Milk , Anhydrous Dextrose , Salt , Soy Lecithin ) , Palm Kernel and Soybean Oils , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Peanut Oil , Salt ) , Water , Nonfat Dry Milk , Sorbitol , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Sugar , Carrageenan .

Check Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sunbelt Bakery Family Pack Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chip is available at 11 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch