Is Sunbelt Bakery Granola Bars Chewy Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Box 10 Count - 11.26 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • carrageenan
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: sorbitol, nonfat dry milk, cocoa, emulsifiers
  • whey
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, fudge-dipped bars studded with chocolate chips deliver a soft, yielding texture and a contrasting smooth coating. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick coffee pairing, reviewers often cite enjoyable flavor and convenience while noting occasional variability in coating coverage and sporadic breakage during shipping, occasionally noticeable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Corn Syrup, Honey, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Peanuts, Almonds, Egg Whites), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Milk), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sorbitol, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Salt, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Vanillin, No

Check Sunbelt Bakery Granola Bars Chewy Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Box 10 Count - 11.26 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunbelt Bakery Granola Bars Chewy Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Box 10 Count - 11.26 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go