Is Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars Value Pack 15Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chewy snack bars offer a sweet, mildly toasted flavor and a soft, dense texture that holds together during handling. Consumers commonly use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel. Reviews note consistent chewiness and portability, praising convenience while occasionally citing excess sweetness or stickiness and variable portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Palm Kernel and Soybean Oils, Corn Syrup, Coconut, Honey, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Flour, Egg Whites), Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Palm Kernel and Soybean Oils, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan.

Check Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars Value Pack 15Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars Value Pack 15Ct is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go