Is Sunbest Apple Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Bars, Apple Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE FILLING (GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, DEXTROSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, CINNAMON, ACIDITY REGULATORS [SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE], NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, PALM, COCONUT), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SORBITOL, DIETARY FIBER, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, EMULSIFIERS (RAPESEED LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), SALT, WHEY, VITAMIN MIX (MAGNESIUM, MALTODEXTRIN, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], IRON, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6]. FOLIC ACID [VITAMIN B9]), CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY (ANTIOXIDANT), EGG.
Check Sunbest Apple Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Bars, Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbest Apple Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Bars, Apple Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


