Is Sunbites Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives Wholegrain Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream powder
- whey powder
- milk
- cheese powder
- milk powder
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat Total, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Potassium, Wholegrain Cereals (67%) (corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (3%), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (milk, Soy), Food Acids (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Cheese Powder (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Herbs (parsley, Chives), Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbicacid, Rosemary Extract). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy.
Check Sunbites Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives Wholegrain Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbites Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives Wholegrain Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Unknown


