Is Sunbites Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (67%) (corn (41%), Wheat (23%), Oats (3%), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (milk, Soy), Food Acids (citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Cheese Powder (milk), Whey Powder (milko), Herbs (parsley, Chives), Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Sour Cream Powder (milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy.

Check Sunbites Grain Waves Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Cr CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go