Is Sunbite Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Salsa Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- oat
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals (71%) (Corn, Wheat, Oat) Sunflower Oil And/Or Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice, Salt, Spices (Paprika, Cumin White Pepper, Jalapeno), Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Natural Flavours, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Milk Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Sunbite Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbite Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunbite Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Salsa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


