Is Sunbulah Puff Pastry Whole Wheat Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vegetable margarine

vegetable margarine

Dietitian note

Margarine does not typically contain animal products. However, some manufacturers add dairy or dairy-derived products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour (Bur), Water, Vegetable Margarine, Sodium Metabisulphite (E223), Allergen Information: This Product Contains Gluten From Wheat Does Not Contain: Artificial Flavours Pork Productsgenetically Modified Material Trans Fat

Check Sunbulah Puff Pastry Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunbulah Puff Pastry Whole Wheat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking