Is SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- sodium lactate
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Bread (whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Molasses, Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Tocopherols (to Protect Flavor), Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Sorbic Acid). Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
SunButter Natural Sunflower Butter, Gluten & Peanut Free, 16 oz
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Snack · Piece


