Is SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Bread (whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Molasses, Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Tocopherols (to Protect Flavor), Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Sorbic Acid). Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunButter Jammies Sunflower Butter & Strawberry Jelly Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
SunButter Natural Sunflower Butter, Gluten & Peanut Free, 16 oz
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Snack · Piece


