Is SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavors

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SUNCHIPS French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks are wavy and ripple-y snacks made of whole grain goodness. These delicious snacks have real sour cream and onion flavors that meet on the chips, providing a satisfying taste. Each 7 oz bag of SUNCHIPS contains 21g of whole grain per 1 oz. serving. People love the flavor of these sun chips and think they are delicious. Perfect for the pantry, these whole grain snacks are a wholesome and flavorful option for any snacking occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn And Potato), Whey Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Spices (Including Parsley And Paprika), Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Natural Flavors, Butter (Cream And Annatto), Skim Milk, Gum Acacia, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Green Onion Powder, Contains Milk, Wheat

Check SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish