Is Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Salsa flavored rippled chips offer a tangy savory profile with a sturdy crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and sandwich sides, reviewers mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while some cite variable intensity of salsa flavor across different production batches, occasionally noted.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat
- whole oat flour
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salsa flavored rippled chips offer a tangy savory profile with a sturdy crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and sandwich sides, reviewers mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while some cite variable intensity of salsa flavor across different production batches, occasionally noted.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING JALAPENO PEPPER), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, AND LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


