Is SunChips Snacks Multigrain French Onion - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Brown Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Spices (Including Parsley), Maltodextrin (Made from Potato), Butter (Cream, Annatto), Paprika, Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), and Green Onion Powder.

Check SunChips Snacks Multigrain French Onion - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SunChips Snacks Multigrain French Onion - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go