Is SUNDAE CUP, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 65 & CARAGEENAN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE, STRAWBERRY SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED #40, BLUE #1).

Check SUNDAE CUP, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go