Is SUNDAE ICE CREAM CONES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored coatings: dry roasted peanuts
  • whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATINGS: DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNAL OIL, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONE: BLEACHED WHET FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR PALM OIL), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FUDGE SWIRL: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check SUNDAE ICE CREAM CONES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cone

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go