Is Sundae Protein Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef geatine
- beef collagen
- diglycerides of fatty acids
beef geatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, MILK PROTEIN (8%), Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, RASPBERRY PURÉE FROM CONCENTRATE (2%), Sweeteners: Erythritol, Acesulfame K, Sucralose; RASPBERRIES (1.5%), Beef Collagen, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Som Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Guar Gum; Beef Geatine, Flavouring (contains Milk), Lactase, Emulsifier: Lactic Add Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Colour Camine. Topping whipped with nitrogen. ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Sundae Protein Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundae Protein Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


