Is Sundae Shoppe Chocolate Hazelnut Gelato Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Sauce (pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Natural Flavor, Pectin As Thickener), Refined Coconut Oil, Hazelnuts, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Dextrose, Propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids As Emulsifiers; Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum As Stabilizers. Contains Milk and Tree Nuts.
Check Sundae Shoppe Chocolate Hazelnut Gelato Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundae Shoppe Chocolate Hazelnut Gelato Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Justin’s Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups, 1.4 oz, Case of 12
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


