Is Sundae Shoppe Mint Chip Light Ice Cream Soy Free?

Description
Mint Chip Light Ice Cream
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mint Chip Light Ice Cream
Ingredients
ERYTHRITOL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE,CHOCOLAT CHIPS,COCONUT OIL,COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI,COCOA BUTTER OIL,SOY LECITHIN,NATURAL FLAVOR, PASTERIZED EGG YOLKS,VEGETABLE GLYCERIN,GUAR GUM,LOCUST BEAN GUM,MONK FRUIT EXTRACT,NATURAL FLAVORS,VITAMIN A PALMITATE
Check Sundae Shoppe Mint Chip Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundae Shoppe Mint Chip Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


