Is Sundae Shoppe Mochi Ice Cream Mango Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, MANGO PUREE (SUGAR, WATER, MANGOS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR). MOCHI DOUGH INGREDIENTS: CANE SUGAR, WATER, SWEET RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.

Check Sundae Shoppe Mochi Ice Cream Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go