Is Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- butter
- cream
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- +5 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL FLAVOR BASE (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


