Is Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
cream
buttermilk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL FLAVOR BASE (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking