Is Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- buttermilk
- condensed skim milk
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- butter
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL FLAVOR BASE (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundae Shoppe Sea Salt Caramel Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


