Is Sundae Syrup Chocolate Flavoured Syrup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy chocolate flavored syrup provides a pronounced cocoa taste and smooth, pourable texture for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, pancakes and desserts. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, bold sweetness and easy dispensing; some say it is very sweet for certain palates, others highlight versatile everyday use and serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Cocoa, Fructose, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavour

Check Sundae Syrup Chocolate Flavoured Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sundae Syrup Chocolate Flavoured Syrup is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking