Is Sundae Syrup Chocolate Flavoured Syrup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy chocolate flavored syrup provides a pronounced cocoa taste and smooth, pourable texture for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, pancakes and desserts. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, bold sweetness and easy dispensing; some say it is very sweet for certain palates, others highlight versatile everyday use and serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Cocoa, Fructose, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavour

Check Sundae Syrup Chocolate Flavoured Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sundae Syrup Chocolate Flavoured Syrup is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking