Is Sundown Naturals Vitamin C, with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoids, Orange Flavored, Gummies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rose Hips (Rosa Canina), Fruit, Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex (Citrus Limon), Peel, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Annatto Color, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Sodium Citrate
Check Sundown Naturals Vitamin C, with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoids, Orange Flavored, Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundown Naturals Vitamin C, with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoids, Orange Flavored, Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Sambucol Black Elderberry Gummies With Vitamin C & Zinc
Where to buy
Sundown Naturals Vitamin C, with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoids, Orange Flavored, Gummies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


