Is Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Chicken Grown Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork casing
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- australian rspca approved chicken
- natural flavour
pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Rspca Approved Chicken (71%), Mozzarella Cheese (9%) (milk, Water, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-animal Rennet), Sundried Tomato (8%) (sundried Tomato, Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Preservatives (223 (sulphites)), Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Ascorbicacid)), Seasoning (rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223 (sulphites)), Antioxidant (ascorbicchidrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Herb & Spice Extracts (rosemary, Thyme, Celery, Pepper), Yeast Extract), Parsley (2.0%), Parmesan Cheese (2.0%) (milk), Potato Fibre, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Pork Casing. Contains: Milk, Sulphites. May Be Present: Gluten, Wheat, Soy.
Check Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Chicken Grown Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Chicken Grown Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Roll


