Is Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Chicken Grown Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork casing
- australian rspca approved chicken
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavour
pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Rspca Approved Chicken (71%), Mozzarella Cheese (9%) (milk, Water, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-animal Rennet), Sundried Tomato (8%) (sundried Tomato, Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Preservatives (223 (sulphites)), Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Ascorbicacid)), Seasoning (rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223 (sulphites)), Antioxidant (ascorbicchidrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Herb & Spice Extracts (rosemary, Thyme, Celery, Pepper), Yeast Extract), Parsley (2.0%), Parmesan Cheese (2.0%) (milk), Potato Fibre, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Pork Casing. Contains: Milk, Sulphites. May Be Present: Gluten, Wheat, Soy.
Check Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Chicken Grown Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundried Tomato & Mozzarella Chicken Grown Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Roll


