Is Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grassfed ground beef
  • beef
  • natural onion flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor

grassfed ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (Grassfed Ground Beef, Carrots & Salt), Organic Mild Bbq Sauce (Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Ground Red Pepper, Xabthan Gum), Sauteed Onions, Organic Ketchup (Organic Tomato Concentrate Made From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring), Brown Sugar, Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic, Organic Worcestershire Sauce Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Wheat Free Tamari Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Tamarind, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Shitake Mushrooms, Organic All Spice, Organic Cloves, Organic Orange Extract, Organiclemon Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Onion Flavor (Onion Oil), Red Wine Vinegar Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sulfites) And Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum & Sodium Alignate

Check Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyUmami
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch