Is Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grassfed ground beef
  • beef
  • natural onion flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor

grassfed ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (Grassfed Ground Beef, Carrots & Salt), Organic Mild Bbq Sauce (Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Ground Red Pepper, Xabthan Gum), Sauteed Onions, Organic Ketchup (Organic Tomato Concentrate Made From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring), Brown Sugar, Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic, Organic Worcestershire Sauce Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Wheat Free Tamari Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Tamarind, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Shitake Mushrooms, Organic All Spice, Organic Cloves, Organic Orange Extract, Organiclemon Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Onion Flavor (Onion Oil), Red Wine Vinegar Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sulfites) And Gum (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum & Sodium Alignate

Check Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sunfed Ranch Beef Sloppy Joe in Sloppy Joe Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyUmami
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch