Is SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Sunflower Crisp Chopped Kit Salad is a delightful combination of green cabbage, red cabbage, carrots, green onions, kale, romaine, bacon, sunflower seeds, and sweet onion coleslaw dressing. With its ready-to-eat nature, it can be prepared in under three minutes. This dairy-free and nut-free salad kit is made with washed ingredients, ensuring convenience and cleanliness. Customers rave about its delicious and nutritious qualities, with the bacon adding a flavorful touch. The salad dressing is highly praised, and people describe the salad kit as tender and fresh. Overall, the Sunflower Crisp Chopped Kit Salad is a well-received choice for those seeking a quick, tasty, and healthy meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Romaine Lettuce, Kale, Res Cabbage, Carrots, Dressing: Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Turmeric Acid, Spices), Onion, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthium Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Edamame: Soybeans, Sea Salt, Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (Cowas Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (Milk, Salt Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Medium Asiago (Milk, Salt Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose, Sunflower Kernels: Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Quinoa

Check SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go