Is SUNFLOWER RANCH GARDEN SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RANCH DRESSING (BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), RANCH BASE (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, IE SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE), STABILIZER (GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN)), CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRAPE TOMATOES, GREEN CABBAGE, RED ONION, GREEN PEPPER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT).

Check SUNFLOWER RANCH GARDEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingMeal Prep