Is SUNFLOWER RANCH GARDEN SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
- natural flavor
dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RANCH DRESSING (BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), RANCH BASE (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, IE SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE), STABILIZER (GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN)), CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRAPE TOMATOES, GREEN CABBAGE, RED ONION, GREEN PEPPER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT).
Check SUNFLOWER RANCH GARDEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNFLOWER RANCH GARDEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


