Is Sunflower Seeds Dill Pickle Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Dill Pickle Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Brine), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, May Contain: Milk, Soy

Check Sunflower Seeds Dill Pickle Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunflower Seeds Dill Pickle Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing