Is Sunfood Raw Organic Supergreens and Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dulse powder
  • enzyme complex
  • vegetarian pepsin
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

dulse powder

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users report a grassy, earthy flavor with mild bitterness. The powder has a fine but occasionally gritty texture; it blends smoothly in high-speed blenders but can clump when stirred. Commonly mixed into smoothies, juices, yogurt or shakes. Reviews frequently note the strong taste and variable mixability and packaging durability varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunfood Vanilla Rice Protein Powder : Raw Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein , * , Raw Lucuma Powder , * , Coconut Palm Sugar , * , Raw Vanilla Powder , * , Sunfood Sun Is Shining Green Superfood Blend Spirulina Powder , * ( Spirulina Pyrenoidosa ) , Chlorella Powder , * ( Broken Cell Wall Chlorella Vulgaris ) , Nettle Leaf Powder , * , Whole Leaf Wheat Grass , * , Whole Leaf Barley Grass , * , Burdock Root , * , Horsetail , * , Alfalfa Leaf , * , Probiotic Complex ( Lactobacillus acidophilus , Lactobacillus Casei , Bifidobacterium bifidum , Bifidobacterium Lactis ) , Kelp Powder , * , Enzyme Complex ( Papain [ , from : Papaya ] , Bromelain [ , from : Pineapple ] , Vegetarian Pepsin ) , Ginger Root , * , Nopal Powder , * , Oat Grass Juice Powder , * , Barley Grass Powder , * , Dulse Powder , * , Dandelion Leaf , * , Kale Powder , * , Parsley Leaf Powder , * , Spinach Powder , * , Broccoli Powder , * * , Certified Organic

Check Sunfood Raw Organic Supergreens and Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNuttyEarthySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep