Is Sunkist Drink Mix Singles To Go Low Calorie Grape 6 Count - 0.53 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • contains 2% or less of the following: magnesium oxide, aspartame
  • magnesium oxide
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve powder dissolves into a grape-flavored drink with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; occasional graininess if not fully mixed. Commonly used for travel, work lunches, and outdoor activities, reviewers note convenient packaging and bold grape taste, while some mention an artificial flavor and occasional packet clumping. Users mention quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Juice For Color, Sucralose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Magnesium Oxide, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Blue 1

Check Sunkist Drink Mix Singles To Go Low Calorie Grape 6 Count - 0.53 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunkist Drink Mix Singles To Go Low Calorie Grape 6 Count - 0.53 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteHarris TeeterMariano'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go