Is Sunkist Mango Dark Chocolate Premium Fruit & Nut Trail Mix, 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE), DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BANANA [DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DEHYDRATED BANANA, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, SUNFUR DIOXIDE), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), AND ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT.
Check Sunkist Mango Dark Chocolate Premium Fruit & Nut Trail Mix, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunkist Mango Dark Chocolate Premium Fruit & Nut Trail Mix, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Where to buy
Sunkist Mango Dark Chocolate Premium Fruit & Nut Trail Mix, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


