Is Sunluck Golden Plum Sauce - 8 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

miso

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Rice Alcohol), Apricots, Tapioca Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Plum Concentrate, Molasses, Pumpkin, Onions, Sesame Oil, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Flavor

Check Sunluck Golden Plum Sauce - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunluck Golden Plum Sauce - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGarnishingTopping