Is Sunny Delight Juice Watermelon - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup And 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Concentrated Juices (Orange, Apple, Grapefruit, Tangerine, Lime), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Modified Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Red 40, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check Sunny Delight Juice Watermelon - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Delight Juice Watermelon - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


