Is Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses USA Flag Candy, Milk Chocolate Flavor Red-White Stripe Foil Candy, 2 Pounds Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor)

Check Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses USA Flag Candy, Milk Chocolate Flavor Red-White Stripe Foil Candy, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Kisses USA Flag Candy, Milk Chocolate Flavor Red-White Stripe Foil Candy, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping