Is Sunny Select Chicken Sandwich Sauce, Chicken Sandwich Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MOLASSES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), ONION, SPICES, GARLIC*, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check Sunny Select Chicken Sandwich Sauce, Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Select Chicken Sandwich Sauce, Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


