Is Sunny Select Oats & More With Almonds Sweetened Corn and Wheat Flakes With Honey Flavored Oat Clusters and Almond Cereal, Oats & More With Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, RICE, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MOLASSES, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CINNAMON, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.

Check Sunny Select Oats & More With Almonds Sweetened Corn and Wheat Flakes With Honey Flavored Oat Clusters and Almond Cereal, Oats & More With Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sunny Select Oats & More With Almonds Sweetened Corn and Wheat Flakes With Honey Flavored Oat Clusters and Almond Cereal, Oats & More With Almonds | Spoonful