No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Sunny Select Ranch Dressing, Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WATER, SUGAR, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC*, BUTTERMILK*, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Sunny Select Ranch Dressing, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sunny Select Ranch Dressing, Ranch | Spoonful