Is Sunny Select Whole Grain & Wheat Enriched Bran Flakes Cereal, Whole Grain & Wheat Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN E (ACETATE), PANTOTHENIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL).
Check Sunny Select Whole Grain & Wheat Enriched Bran Flakes Cereal, Whole Grain & Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Select Whole Grain & Wheat Enriched Bran Flakes Cereal, Whole Grain & Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
About this product
Cereal · Flake


