Is Sunny Vale Cholesterol Spread Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Sodium, Water, Vegetable Oil (includes Palm Oil), Tall Oil Phytosterol Esters (includes Plant Sterols), Emulsifiers (471, 472c, 476), Salt, Buttermilk (from Milk), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Flavour, Antioxidants (307b, 304), Natural Colour (160a), Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D). Contains: Milk. May Contain Lupin.

Check Sunny Vale Cholesterol Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking